Administration

List of 12 members.

  • Adam Shapiro 

    Head of School
    973-602-3690
    Emory University - BA
    Jewish Theological Seminary of America - MA
    Day School Leadership Training Institute (JTS) - Certificate
    Harvard Graduate School of Education - Certificate
  • Carrie Siegel 

    Lower School Principal
    973-602-3633
    Brown University - BA
    Jewish Theological Seminary of America - MA
    Day School Leadership Training Institute (JTS) - Certificate
  • Karen Spector 

    Lower School Assistant Principal
    973-602-3711
    Brandeis University - BA
    NJ Board of Education - Teaching Certification
  • Rabbi Elliot Goldberg 

    Upper School Principal
    University of Chicago - BA
    Jewish Theological Seminary - MA Jewish Education
    Jewish Theological Seminary - Rabbinic Ordination
  • Julia Malaga 

    Chief Financial Officer
    973-602-3793
    American University - BA
    George Washington University - MHSA
  • Stephanie Bash-Soudry 

    Director of Development and Alumni Relations
    973-602-3612
    Brown University - BA
    Columbia University School of Social Work/ Jewish Theological Seminary - MSW/MA
  • Glenn Slavin 

    Director of Marketing and Communications
    973-602-3788
    University of Delaware - BA
    New York University - MA
  • Mara Suskauer 

    Director of Admissions - Lower School
    973-602-3757
    Kennesaw State University - BA
    New York University - MPA
  • Micah Gottlieb 

    Director of Admissions and Enrollment Management
    973-602-3645
    Stony Brook University, SUNY - BS
    Brooklyn College - MS
    Harvard Graduate School of Education - Certificate
  • Rabbi Meirav Kallush 

    Director of Israel Education and Programming
    973-602-3659
    Hebrew University of Jerusalem - BA, MA
    Hebrew Union College, Jerusalem (HUC-JIR) - Rabbinic Ordination
  • Jordan Herskowitz 

    Director of Student Life, Chair of Arts Department - Upper School
    973-602-3616
    The University of Tulsa - BA
  • Jamie Himmelstein 

    Middle School Director, Chair of Language Arts Department - Upper School
    973-602-3669
    Johnson State College - BA

Staff

List of 21 members.

  • James Bratek 

    Digital Marketing Strategist
    973-602-3627
    Montclair State University - BA
    Bio
  • Jaclyn Cistaro 

    Development Associate
    973-602-3603
    Rutgers University - BA
  • Jay DeJesus 

    Day Maintenance Lead - Lower School
    State of New Jersey Boiler Operator
    New Jersey Department of Health Indoor Air Quality Designated Person
    Rutgers/Center for Government Services Environmental Stewardship, Code Compliance and Sustainability
    Integrated Pest Management Training
    Toolbox Tuesday Maintenance Continuing Education
  • Kevin Edwards 

    Evening Maintenance Lead
    State of New Jersey Boiler Operator
    Integrated Pest Management Training
    Toolbox Tuesday Maintenance Continuing Education
    OSHA Job Hazard Analysis and Risk Assessments
  • Peggy Garner 

    Director of Business Operations
    973-602-3777
    Kean University - MS
    Montclair State University - BA
    Kean University - BS
  • Barbara Gelband 

    Office Manager, Student Services - Upper School
    973-602-3639
    Morristown High School - HS
  • Marshall Heath 

    Custodial/Maintenance Mechanic
    State of New Jersey Boiler Operator
    Toolbox Tuesday Maintenance Continuing Education
  • Della Henderson 

    Executive Assistant to Head of School
    973-602-3678
    Pace University - Payroll Paytrain Fundamentals Certificate of Completion
    County College of Morris - Public Administration Classes
    Pace University - Essentials of Human Resources Law Certificate of Completion
    Blackbaud University - The Raiser's Edge 7 Essentials Certificate
    SkillPath - Administrative Assistants Conference
  • Crystal Hopkins 

    Assistant to the Registrar - Upper School
    Asford University - BA
  • Michelle Moallem 

    Alumni Engagement Coordinator
    973-602-3621
    Rutgers Business School - MBA
    Rutgers University - BA
  • Christine Moench 

    Human Resources and Benefits Coordinator
    973-602-3776
    Central Career School - Diploma
  • Kevin Murray 

    Custodial/Maintenance Mechanic
    Rutgers University - Certified Public Works Manager, Licensed & Certified Recycling Professional
  • Patti Ricciardelli 

    Office Manager - Upper School
    973-602-3625
    Orange High School - HS
  • Elvis Romero 

    Custodial/Maintenance Mechanic
    State of New Jersey Boiler Operator
    Toolbox Tuesday Maintenance Continuing Education
  • Caryn Rosenberg 

    Special Events Coordinator - Upper School
    973-602-3634
    University of the Arts (Philadelphia) - BFA
  • Jason Silberfein 

    Upper School Registrar
    Fairleigh Dickinson University - MBA
    SUNY Purchase - BA
  • Tova Silberman 

    Office Manager - Lower School
    973-602-3778
    Newark State College (now Kean University) - BA
  • Erin Sternthal 

    Marketing and Communications Associate
    973-602-3798
    University of Michigan - BA
  • Rahel Worku 

    Accounts Payable Coordinator
    973-602-3790
    Rutgers University - BA
  • Yohannes Zemene 

    Custodial/Maintenance Mechanic
    Ethiopia Tekdem - HS
    State of New Jersey Boiler Operator
  • Michael  Zulla 

    Director of Facilities and Operations
    973-602-3714
    Drexel University - MS - Construction Management
    Rutgers University - Certificate - Educational Facilities Management
    NJ Department of Education - License - Certified Educational Facilities Manager
    Centenary University - BS - Business Management

Lower School Faculty

List of 46 members.

Upper School Faculty

List of 52 members.

  • Susan Allie 

    Science Faculty - Upper School
    University of Guyana - BS
    Andrews University - MA Ed
    University of the West Indies - Diploma in Education
  • Ed Alstrom 

    Music Faculty and Choir Director - Upper School
    Westminster Choir College - BM
  • Janette Antiles 

    Mathematics Faculty - Upper School
    Barnard College, Columbia University - BA
    Columbia Business School - MBA
    NJ Board of Education, Alternate Route Program - Certificate
  • Nina Bilmes 

    Chair of Mathematics Department - Upper School
    973-602-8607
    Touro College - BS
    Adelphi University - MS
  • Vardit Caspi 

    Chair of Hebrew Language Department - Upper School
    973-602-8643
    Haifa University - BA
    Northeastern University - MA
    Hebrew College - Certificate
    Independent School Management - Certificate
  • Robert Cohen 

    Health/Physical Education/Driver's Education - Upper School
    Montclair State University - Teaching Certification
  • Robert Fechner 

    Social Studies Faculty - Upper School
  • Eric Fox 

    Mathematics Faculty - Upper School
    Washington University, St. Louis - BS
  • Bradley Gerstle 

    Science Faculty - Upper School
    Hebrew Union College - PhD
    University of Southern California - MA
    Hebrew Union College - MA
    University of Virginia - BA
    George Mason University - Teaching Certification
  • Howard Glatt 

    Language Arts Faculty - High School
    Rutgers University - MA
  • Sonia Hassin 

    Foreign Language Faculty - Upper School
    Hebrew University - BA
  • Jonathan Hefetz 

    Language Arts Faculty - Upper School
    Binghamton University - BA
    Queens College - MS Ed
  • Sharon Hersch 

    Learning Specialist - Upper School
    973-602-3624
    University of Maryland - BA
    New York University - MA
  • Jordan Herskowitz 

    Director of Student Life, Chair of Arts Department - Upper School
    973-602-3616
    The University of Tulsa - BA
  • Paul-Michael Huseman 

    Chair of Science Department - Upper School
    Drew University - BA
    Pace University - MA
  • Lori Jaffe 

    Guidance Counselor - Upper School
    Temple University - MSW
    University of Georgia - BSW
    Philadelphia Child and Family Therapy Training Center - Certificate in Family Therapy
  • Dr. Arco Jeng 

    Science Faculty - Upper School
    University of Rochester - PhD
  • Rabbi Shira Johnston 

    Judaics Faculty - Upper School
    Pomona College - BA
    Jewish Theological Seminary - MA
    Cornell University - Certificate
    Jewish Theological Seminary - Rabbinic Ordination
  • Dr. Denise Kanrich 

    Director of College Counseling
    973-602-3676
    Stony Brook University - BS
    University of Kansas - MS
    University of Massachusetts, Amherst - PhD
  • Rabbi Molly Karp 

    Judaics Faculty - Upper School
    SUNY Binghamton - BA
    Hebrew Union College - MA
    Academy for Jewish Religion - Rabbinic Ordination
  • Ilena Kasdan 

    Registered Nurse - Upper School
    University of Pennsylvania - BA, BS, RN
  • Dr. Shira Kelmanovich 

    STEM Coordinator and Science Faculty - Upper School
    973-232-8657
    Union College - BS
    Union College - BS
    Stanford University - MS
    Stanford University - PhD
  • Sari Keren 

    Hebrew Faculty - Upper School
    Tel Aviv Univrsity - BA
    Ben Gurion University - MA
    Ministry of Education - Teaching Certificate
    Ministry of Education - Certificate
    The State of New Jersey, Department of Education - Certificate of Eligibility
  • Dr. Robert Klein 

  • Dennis Kozar 

    Director of Athletics
    Kean University - BA
    DeVry University - AS
  • Dov Laks 

    Mathematics Faculty - Upper School
    Technion, Israel Technology Institute - BS
  • Dr. Catherine Lasser 

    Judaics Faculty - Upper School
  • Glenn Maida 

    Multimedia Faculty - Upper School
    University of New Haven - BS
  • Rabbi Richard Mayer 

    Judaics Faculty - Upper School
    Binghamton University - BA
    Azrieli School of Jewish education - MS
    Yeshivat Pirchei Shoshanim - Rabbinical Degree
  • Dr. Liati Mayk-Hai 

    Judaics Faculty - Upper School
    Rutgers University - BA
    Jewish Theological Seminary - PhD
  • Wendy McMullen 

    Arts Faculty - Upper School
    Bucknell University - BA
    Sarah Lawrence College - MFA
  • Heather Mendoza 

    Chair of Social Studies Department - Upper School
    973-602-3658
    New Jersey City University - MA
    Rutgers University - BA
  • Mr. Alejandro Meneses 

    Foreign Language Faculty - Upper School
    Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico - Degree
    Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Morelos - Diploma
  • Mr. Adam Michlin 

    Computer Science Faculty - Upper School
  • Ms. Flora Musleah 

    Dean of Faculty - Upper School
    973-602-3657
    Columbia University - BA
    Jewish Theological Seminary of America - BA, Teaching Certification
    Jewish Theological Seminary of America - MA
    Jewish New Teacher Project/New Teacher Center - Mentor Certification
  • Mr. Ido Naor 

    Hebrew Faculty - Upper School
  • Ms. Naomi Newberger 

    Mathematics Faculty - Upper School
    Brooklyn College - BS
    Yeshiva University - MS
  • Mrs. Anat Niv 

    Health and Physical Education Faculty - Upper School
    Wingate College (Israel) - B.Ed. - Physical Education
  • Mr. Frederick Ober 

    Social Studies Faculty - Upper School
    Boston University - BA
    Rutgers University, Camden School of Law - JD
  • Ms. Sara Osmer 

    Mathematics Faculty - Upper School
    973-602-8757
    DePaul University - BA
    Hunter College - MA
  • Ms. Jamie Perrello 

    Science Faculty - Upper School
    Dartmouth College - AB
    University of Pennsylvania - MA
  • Ms.  Einat Pinsker 

    Hebrew Faculty - Upper School
    The Rubin Academy for Music, Jerusalem, Israel - Bed. Mus
    New School University, New York, NY - MA
    Hebrew Union College - Cerificate
  • Mr. Sandy Pyonin 

    Health and Physical Education Faculty - Upper School
    Newark State College - BA
  • Mrs. Elisa Schenker 

    Guidance Counselor - Upper School
    973-602-3631
    Roger Williams University - BA
    University of Maryland - MSW
  • Mrs. Gail Shapiro 

    Chair of Foreign Language, Chair of Health and Physical Education – Upper School
    973-602-3626
    Brandeis University - BA, Magna Cum Laude
    Emory University School of Law - JD
    NJAIS Leadership Institute
  • Mrs. Gabrielle Sonet 

    Science Faculty - Upper School
    Sarah Lawrence College - BS
    Columbia University - MA
  • Mrs. Wilma Steinberg 

    Language Arts Faculty - Upper School
    Pennsylvania State University - BS
  • Mr. Michael Stern 

    Social Studies Faculty - Upper School, Boys Middle School Baseball Coach
    University of Florida - M. Ed.
  • Mrs. Karen Ulric 

    Librarian - Upper School
    973-602-3653
    Columbia College, Columbia University - BA
    Pratt Institute - MSLIS
  • Rabbi Iscah Waldman 

    Judaics Faculty - Upper School
    Columbia University - BA
    Jewish Theological Seminary - BA, MA, Rabbinic Ordination
    NYU - Completed coursework for Doctorate
  • Ms. Bethanie Watson 

    Arts Faculty - Upper School
    Troy University - BA
    Rutgers University - MFA
  • Mrs. Rina Yuhaev 

    Hebrew Faculty - Upper School
    Oranim Academic College of Education-Israel - BA
    Hebrew college Boston - Certificate in Hebrew language teaching for Master Teachers