Students Recognized at High School Awards Ceremony

This morning, Golda Och Academy recognized the following High School students for their 2018-2019 academic year achievements:

Jonah Altmann ’21
Honorable Mention, National Spanish Examination

Yoni Artz ’22

Grade 9 Representative, Student Council

Emma Beigelman ’21
Honorable Mention, National Spanish Examination

Adiel Benisty ’21
CodeRunners Team Member, Robocup Junior USA 2019 participant

Jared Berelowitz ’21
Honorable Mention, National Spanish Examination

Tamar Bitran ’20
Eleanor Brooks History Award
Established in 2014 in honor of Mrs. Brooks and is awarded to a Junior who has shown a true love and dedication to their growth and depth of interest in Social Studies. A student who extended their learning beyond the classroom and explored a passion for Social Studies that Mrs. Brooks challenged from her students.

Aaron Brown ’20
Grade 11 Representative, Student Council

Aaron Brown ’20
Outstanding Delegate, New Jersey Model Congress

Zece Brown ’20
Jewish Theological Seminary (JTS) Ahavat Torah Award
This award recognizes the student who has demonstrated exceptional achievement in the study of Hebrew language and Jewish studies, is passionate about Jewish life, and has a proven record of leadership and service.

Zece Brown ’20
President of Student Council

Lily Glass ’22
Honorable Mention, National Spanish Examination

Noam Goldwasser ’20
CodeRunners Team Member, Robocup Junior USA 2019 participant

Ben Gutstein ’20
Vice President of Student Council

Aaron Gutterman ’21
Honorable Mention, National Spanish Examination

Eva Hale ’20
Outstanding Delegate, New Jersey Model Congress

Ben Hirsh ’20
Outstanding Delegate, New Jersey Model Congress

Sabrina Joseph ’20
Director of Communications, Student Council

Noah Kamens ’20
Dr. Irving and Debby Shulman Dr. Gayle Shulman-Newman Memorial Mensch Award
This award was established by their loving family to recognize the high school student who exemplifies the values of torah, avodah, and g’milut hassadim.

Noah Kamens ’20
Bronze Award, 80th percentile, National Spanish Examination

Josh Kaufman ’22
Silver Award, 90th percentile, National Spanish Examination

Josh Kaufman ’22
Outstanding Delegate, New Jersey Model Congress

Shir Komorovski ’22
Honorable Mention, National Spanish Examination

Yakira Kress ’21
Honorable Mention, National Spanish Examination

Hayley Lampert ’21
Honorable Mention, National Spanish Examination

Ally Landau ’20
Susan Bakerman z"l Spanish Award
Established in 2017 in honor of Sra. Bakerman z"l and is awarded to a Junior who has demonstrated a true love and dedication to the pursuit of mastering a world language. The recipient of this award was selected because he/she has extended his/her learning beyond the classroom and has displayed the passion to communicate in a world language, and to make connections and comparisons with other cultures and communities.

Ally Landau ’20
Honorable Mention, National Spanish Examination

Michael Lurie ’21
Director of Student Activities, Student Council

Jessica Moskowitz ’21
Gold Award, 95th percentile, National Spanish Examination

Abigail Rosenblat ’22
Most Improved Delegate, United Nations Human Rights Committee, Model U.N.

Noa Russo ’20
Honorable Mention, National Spanish Examination

Matt Saperstein ’21
Grade 10 Representative, Student Council

Isabella Schneider ’22
Honorable Mention, National Spanish Examination

Adina Solomon ’21
Gold Award, 98th percentile, National Spanish Examination

Nadav Soudry ’20
CodeRunners Team Member, Robocup Junior USA 2019 participant

Nadav Soudry ’20
Ed Schweber Memorial Award
The Ed Schweber award is named in memory of a former physics teacher at Solomon Schechter Day School. Each year this award is given to a physics student who demonstrates curiosity and a love of learning in physics.

Amy Stein ’22
Honorable Mention, National Spanish Examination

Aiden Wechsler ’20
Honorable Mention, National Spanish Examination

Aiden Wechsler ’20
Outstanding Delegate, New Jersey Model Congress

Gabi Weiss ’20
Outstanding Delegate, New Jersey Model Congress

Gabi Weiss ’20
Most Improved Delegate, United Nations Human Rights Committee, Model U.N.

Griff Werwa ’21
Bronze Award, 77th percentile, National Spanish Examination

Mazel tov to all the award recipients and those that were recognized today!

Back