Harvard University - BA Jewish Theological Seminary - MA/Rabbinic Ordination
Stephanie Bash-Soudry
Director of Institutional Advancement
Brown University - BA Columbia University School of Social Work/ Jewish Theological Seminary - MSW/MA
Jennifer Carlin
Chief Financial Officer/Chief Operating Officer
Rutgers University - BA State of New Jersey - Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Carrie Siegel
Principal, Lower School
Brown University - BA Jewish Theological Seminary of America - MA Day School Leadership Training Institute (JTS) - Certificate
Dr. Eytan Apter
Principal, Upper School
University of Pennsylvania - BA Fordham University - MST, PhD in Education
Heather Brown
Assistant Principal, Lower School
University of California, Irvine - BA Fingerhut School of Education at the University of Judaism - ME
Rabbis in Residence
List of 2 members.
Rabbi Meirav Kallush
Lower School Rabbi in Residence, Director of Israel Education
Hebrew University of Jerusalem - BA, MA Hebrew Union College, Jerusalem (HUC-JIR) - Rabbinic Ordination
Rabbi Lindsay Goldman
Rabbi in Residence, Upper School
New York University - BA Jewish Theological Seminary - MA/Rabbinic Ordination
Faculty Leadership - Upper School
List of 9 members.
Nina Bilmes
Math Coordinator and Math Faculty, Upper School
Touro College - BS Adelphi University - MS
Vardit Caspi
7th Grade Team Lead, Hebrew Coordinator, and Hebrew Faculty, Upper School
Haifa University - BA Northeastern University - MA
Jonathan Hefetz
10th and 11th Grade Team Lead, Language Arts Faculty, Upper School
Binghamton University - BA Queens College - MS Ed
Jamie Himmelstein
6th Grade Team Lead, Upper School
Johnson State College - BA
Paul-Michael Huseman
Schedule and Assessment Coordinator, 9th Grade Team Lead, and Science Faculty, Upper School
Drew University - BA Pace University - MS
Dr. Shira Kelmanovich
Director of STEM Education, Upper School
Union College - BS Stanford University - MS, PhD
Sari Keren
8th Grade Team Lead and Hebrew Faculty, Upper School
Tel Aviv Univrsity - BA Ben Gurion University - MA
Gail Shapiro
Dean of Faculty, Upper School
Brandeis University - BA Emory University School of Law - JD
Heather Smith
Curriculum Coordinator and Social Studies Faculty, Upper School
Rutgers University - BA New Jersey City University - MA
Faculty Leadership - Lower School
List of 10 members.
Tammy Anagnostis
Dean of Faculty, Lower School
Hofstra University - BA Lesley University - MA
Hope Aronoff
3rd Grade Team Lead, General Studies Faculty, Lower School
Binghamton University - BA CUNY Queens College - MA
Andrea Berkowitz
Gan Team Lead, General Studies Faculty, Lower School
Columbia College, Columbia University - BA Touro College - MA Ed
Suzanne Epstein
5th Grade Team Lead, Math Faculty, Lower School
Bowdoin College - BA Bank Street College - MS
Marcy Gorman
4th Grade Team Lead, General Studies Faculty, Lower School
SUNY Cortland - BSE
Alexis Gruber
Pre-K/Ganon Team Lead, Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
Indiana University - BA Wurzweiler School of Social Work - MSW
Amanda Kagan
Math Team Lead, Math Faculty, Lower School
Penn State University - BS George Mason University - MS
Kelly McAllister
2nd Grade Team Lead, General Studies Faculty, Lower School
Kennesaw State University - BA
Jul McCormick-Anesh
Specialist Team Lead, Aftercare/Funtracks Director, Lower School
Kean University - BA
Yael Safran
1st Grade Team Lead, Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
The Jerusalem Rubin Academy of Music and Dance - BA The College of Saint Elizabeth - MA Ed
Student Services
List of 2 members.
Lori Jaffe
Director of Student Services
University of Georgia - BSW Temple University - MSW
Spencer Leeds
Learning Support Coordinator
SUNY - Cortland - BA CUNY - Lehman College - MA
Advancement
List of 4 members.
Michael Bressman
Director of Development
Drew University - BA Columbia University - MA
Jaclyn Cistaro
Development Database Manager
Rutgers University - BA
Meegan Gliner
Special Events Coordinator
University of California, Santa Barbara - BA Lesley University - MA
Dana Halpern
Alumni Engagement Coordinator
Muhlenberg College - BA
Admissions
List of 3 members.
Sari Allen
Director of Admissions and Enrollment Management
University of Arizona - BA
Jessica Wise
Associate Director of Admissions, Lower School
Indiana University - BA Bank Street College - MA Ed
Maggie Schlageter
Assistant Director of Admissions, Upper School and Special Project Coordinator
Virginia Commonwealth University - BA
Marketing & Communications
List of 3 members.
Glenn Slavin
Director of Marketing and Communications
University of Delaware - BA New York University - MA
James Bratek
Assistant Director of Marketing and Communications
Montclair State University - BA
Erin Sternthal
Associate Director of Marketing
University of Michigan - BA
Business Office
List of 2 members.
Peggy Garner
Director of Business Office Operations
Montclair State University - BA Kean University - BS, MS
Christine Moench
Human Resources and Benefits Coordinator
School Operations
List of 6 members.
Lauren Iannia
Director of Registrar Operations, Upper School
Rutgers University - BA
Della Irby
Coordinator of School Programming, Executive Assistant to Head of School
Michael Newman
Director of Technology and Educational Technology
Rutgers University - BS, MS Ed
Nicole Giordano
Administrative Specialist, Upper School
Rhode Island College - BA
AnnMarie Page
Receptionist, Upper School
Tova Silberman
Office Manager, Lower School
Kean University - BA
Facilities
List of 7 members.
Matthew Chase
Director of Facilities and Operations
Keiser University - BA
Jay DeJesus
Head Custodian, Lower School
Kevin Edwards
Maintenance Foreman
Miguel Gutierrez
Maintenance Technician, Lower School
Juan Lara-Salomon
Evening Maintenance Foreman, Upper School
Kevin Murray
Evening Maintenance Technician, Upper School
Rutgers University - Certified Public Works Manager, Licensed & Certified Recycling Professional
Yohannes Zemene
Head Custodian, Upper School
Security
List of 10 members.
James Florio
Security Officer, Lower School
Lafayette Hamlett
Security Officer, Upper School
Kenneth Joyner
Security Officer, Upper School
Letitia Mandola
Security Officer, Upper School
Carmine Muraglia
Security Officer, Upper School
Glenn Ostlund
Security Officer, Lower School
Terry Rippon
Security Officer, Upper School
Paul Sadate
Security Officer, Lower School
Debbie Shumaker
Security Officer, Both Campuses
Moja Spencer
Security Officer, Upper School
Lower School Faculty
List of 51 members.
Tina Abrahamian
Associate Teacher, Lower School
Kean College - BA
Jenny Ackerman
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
Oranim College of Education, Israel - BA Achva Academic College, Israel - MA Ben Gurion University, Israel - MA
Paola Baharav
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
Oranim College of Education, Israel - BA
Cindi Barash
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
Brooklyn College - BA
Tracy Bernstein
General Studies Faculty, Lower School
University of Georgia - ABJ Mercy College - MS Ed
Valerie Bloch
Learning Specialist, Lower School
Rider University - BA Marygrove College - MET
Jamie Breitman
Associate Teacher, Lower School
Nancy Breslin
Arts Faculty, Lower School
Skidmore College - BS American College of Applied Arts - BS
Shelly Brittner
Associate Teacher, Lower School
Monmouth University - BS
Sandy Cantor
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
Yeshiva University - BA
Ruth Cohen
Music Faculty, Lower School
Montclair State University - BA
Natasha Cooper-Benisty
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
Vassar College - BA Gratz College - MA
Roberta Coopersmith
Nurse, Lower School
New Jersey State University - BS Christ Hospital School of Nursing - Nursing Degree
Stacey David
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
Tel Aviv University and CUNY - Hunter College - BA CUNY - Hunter College - MSEd Jewish Theological Seminary (JTS) and HUC-JIR - Leadership Certificate
Marisa Edelstein
General Studies Teacher & Learning Specialist, Lower School
Binghamton University - BS CUNY Hunter College - MS
Sandi Fein
Learning Specialist, Lower School
Ithaca College - BS Hunter College - MS
Debra Feldman
Science Faculty, Lower School
Rutgers University - BS New Jersey City University - MA
Tali Fischer
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
Brooklyn College - BA New York University - MSW
Beth Freiman Cannon
Associate Teacher, Lower School
State University College at Buffalo - BA
Linda Friedman
Learning Specialist, Lower School
Kean College - BA
Suzanne Goldberg
General Studies Faculty, Lower School
Syracuse University - BS Regis University - MS
Danielle Greene
General Studies Faculty and SEL Facilitator, Lower School
Muhlenberg College - BA The William Davidson Graduate School of Jewish Education at JTS - MA
Eric Grey
Instrumental Music Faculty, Lower School
Mason Gross School at Rutgers University - BM
Dr. Samara Grossman
Arts Specialist, Lower School
William Paterson University - BA Kean University - MA Drew University - Ph.D
Deborah Haas
Guidance Counselor, Lower School
Suny-Binghamton University - BA Teachers College-Columbia University - MA, MEd
Kate Hymowitz
General Studies Faculty, Lower School
Rhode Island School of Design - BFA
Hana Ibrahimian
Associate Teacher, Lower School
Gena Jarmel
Programming Coordinator/Learning Specialist and Math Faculty, Lower School
Montclair State University - BFA Seton Hall University - MA
Donna Karp
Guidance Counselor, Lower School
Simmons College - BA, MSW
Zohar Katzav
Associate Teacher, Lower School
Diane Kleinman
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
University of Iowa - BA
Cantor Sharon Knoller
Trope Faculty, Lower School
University of Rhode Island - BS Adelphi University - MS Ed
Ravit Landsberg
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
Hebrew University of Jerusalem - BA Beit Berl College - MA
Anat Lev Tov
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
Institute of Art - Haifa - BA
Justin Mault
PE Faculty, Lower School
University of North Carolina at Charlotte - BA
Aliza Mayer
General Studies Faculty, Lower School
Rutgers University - BA William Paterson University - MA Ed
Shari Mevorah
Associate Teacher, Lower School
Brooklyn College - BS
Natanya Milgraum
General Studies Faculty, Lower School
Touro College - BA
Andrew Mittleman
Lower/Middle School STEAM Educator
The College of New Jersey - BA The American Film Institute - MFA
Carol Nydick
General Studies Faculty, Lower School
Kean College - BA Montclair State - MA Ed
Nila Pusin
Associate Teacher, Lower School
Yale University - BA Boston College - JD
Limor Ramer
Judaics Studies Faculty, Lower School
Kibbutzim College - BA The College of Management and Academic Studies - MA
Lisa Schwartz
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
State University of New York - Albany - BA Iona College - MST
Daphna Shemesh
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
Hebrew University - BA
Anna Shpilsky
Science Faculty, Lower School
University of Maryland - BS
Elissa Siegel
Associate Teacher, Lower School
University of California, Los Angeles - BA
Jennifer Sinoway
Math Faculty, Lower School
The College of New Jersey - BS Boston University - MA
Eve Sorkin
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
Emory University - BA William Davidson School of Education, JTS - MA
Tsipi Taube
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
Hebrew University of Jerusalem - BS Tel Aviv University - MS
David Usher
PE Faculty, Lower School
Leeds University - BA
Shana West
Judaic Studies Faculty, Lower School
University of Kansas - BA Brooklyn College - MA
Upper School Faculty
List of 55 members.
Ronald Anderson
Math Faculty, Upper School
Rowan University - BA Kean College - MA
Janette Antiles
Math Faculty, Upper School
Barnard College, Columbia University - BA Alternate Route, Teacher Certification - Math Teacher Columbia Business School - MBA
Joseph Candela
PE/Health Faculty, Upper School
University of Delaware - BS Boston University - MPH
Robert Cohen
PE/Health Faculty, Upper School
Bryant University - BS
Marni Endlich
Science/STEM Faculty, Upper School
University of Delaware - BA New York Institute of Technology - MS
Eric Fox
Social Studies Faculty, Upper School
Washington University, St. Louis - BS
Lauren Gardner
Foreign Language Faculty, Upper School
Union College - BA Boston University - MAT
Katherine Godin
Language Arts Faculty, Upper School
The Richard Stockton College of NJ - BA Montclair State University - MA
Tara Goldstein
Guidance Counselor, Upper School
Fairleigh Dickinson University - BA Kean University - BA, MA
Sam Greene
Student Life Team and Jewish Studies Faculty, Upper School
Pitzer College - BA Davidson School at Jewish Theological Seminary - MA
Harman Grossman
Social Studies Faculty, Upper School
Princeton University - BA Jewish Theological Seminary - MA Harvard Law School - JD
Lilach Gur Oren
Hebrew Faculty, Upper School
Champlain College - BA Kaye Academic College - BEd Center of Academic Learning - ME
Sonia Hassin
Foreign Language Adjunct, Upper School
Hebrew University - BA
Leah Jankoski
Language Arts Faculty, Upper School
Rabbi Shira Johnston
Jewish Studies Faculty, Upper School
Pomona College - BA Jewish Theological Seminary - MA, Rabbinic Ordination
Rabbi Robert Kahn
Israel Field Operations Manager
Brandeis University - BA University of Judaism - MHL Jewish Theological Seminary of America - Rabbinic Ordination
Dr. Denise Kanrich
Director of College Counseling
Stony Brook University - BS University of Kansas - MS University of Massachusetts, Amherst - PhD
Ilena Kasdan
Nurse, Upper School
University of Pennsylvania - BA, BS, RN
Emily Kaufman
Jewish Studies Faculty, Upper School
Tulane University - BA Nova Southeastern University - MS
Bryan Kessler
Social Studies Faculty, Upper School
Rutgers University - BA University of Virginia - MA
Dr. Robert Klein
Learning Specialist, Upper School
Brandeis University - BA New York University - MSW, PhD
Noa Kolomer
Israel and Jewish Educator, Upper School
Ben Gurion University of the Negev - BA Hebrew University of Jeruslaem - MA
Dennis Kozar
Athletic Director and PE/Health Faculty
Kean University - BA
Daniel Kurzweil
Math Faculty, Upper School
CUNY - BS CUNY - MS
Jason Langer
Language Arts Faculty, Upper School
University of Maryland - BA William Paterson University - M.Ed.
Dr. Catherine Lasser
Jewish Studies Faculty, Upper School
Hobart and William Smith College - BS University of Wisconsin, Madison - MS, PhD Jewish Theological Seminary - MA, PhD
Jenna Levine
Language Arts/Social Studies Faculty, Upper School
Fairleigh Dickinson University - BA, MA
Jacqueline Levinson
Learning Specialist, Upper School
Hunter College - BA New York University - MA
Daniel Lipper
Mathematics Faculty, Upper School
University at Albany - BS, MA
Juliana Rappaport
Arts Faculty, Upper School
New York University - Steinhardt - BM
Rabbi Richard Mayer
Jewish Studies Faculty, Upper School
Binghamton University - BA Azrieli School of Jewish education - MS Yeshivat Pirchei Shoshanim - Rabbinical Ordination
Dr. Liati Mayk-Hai
Jewish Studies Faculty, Upper School
Rutgers University - BA Jewish Theological Seminary - PhD
Frederick Ober
Social Studies Faculty, Upper School
Boston University - BA Rutgers University, Camden School of Law - JD
Philana Otruba-Fhal
Science Faculty, Upper School
University of Delaware - BS Fordham University - MS
Michelle Pierce
Learning Specialist, Upper School
Springfield College - BS Valdosta State University - MAT
Sandy Pyonin
PE/Health Faculty, Upper School
Kean University - BA
Lincoln Richman
Jewish Studies Faculty, Upper School
New York University - BFA Rutgers University - MSW
William Ruhl
Science Faculty, Upper School
Dartmouth College - BA Dartmouth - Thayer School of Engineering - BE, ME NYU Stern School of Business - MBA
Kathryn Sajdak
Spanish Faculty, Upper School
Vassar College - BA Boston College Graduate School of Social Work - MSW
Elisa Schenker
Guidance Counselor, Upper School
Roger Williams University - BA University of Maryland - MSW
Ilana Schimmel
Theater Arts Faculty, Upper School
Montclair State University - BA
Hedva Sela Kedem
Hebrew Faculty, Upper School
Seminar Hakibbutzim College - B.Ed.
Krista Sergi
Guidance Counselor, Upper School
Northeastern University - BA Harvard University Graduate School of Education - ME
Sue Shapiro
Arts Faculty, Upper School
The College of New Jersey - BA
Mark Shulman
Hebrew Faculty, Upper School
Sapir College - BA Ben-Gurion University - Certificate/Licence Ben-Gurion University - MA Hunter College - CUNY - MA
Gabrielle Sonet
Science Faculty, Upper School
Sarah Lawrence College - BS Columbia University - MA
Lisa Spielman
Learning Specialist, Upper School
Montclair State University - MA Syracuse University - BA
Michael Stern
Social Studies Faculty, Upper School
University of Florida - BA, MS
Christine Sunberg
Learning Specialist, Upper School
Monmouth University - BA New Jersey City University - M.Ed
Hadas Toren
Hebrew Faculty, Upper School
Wingate Institute for Physical Education - BA Tel Aviv University - MA
Rabbi Eric Yaakov Traiger
Jewish Studies Faculty, Upper School
Univ of Mass/Amherst - BA Montclair State University - MA Reconstructionist Rabbinical College - Rabbinic Ordination and MAHL Private Yoreh Yoreh Rabbinic Ordination
Karen Ulric
Librarian and Educational Technology, Upper School
Columbia College, Columbia University - BA Pratt Institute - MSLIS
Rabbi Iscah Waldman
Jewish Studies Faculty, Upper School
Columbia University - BA Jewish Theological Seminary - BA, MA, Rabbinic Ordination NYU - Steinhardt - PhD